Insulating Castables | Unshaped Refractories

CII 107 M (CUMI) Insulating Castables

  • 35% (typical)

    Al₂O₃ Content

    Typical value

  • 1350°C

    Max Service Temperature

    Typical value

  • Supplying refractories since 1980
  • Dispatch from Delhi
  • Same-day dispatch of standard stock items
  • Pan-India & export

Technical Specification

Typical values. Exact values depend on manufacturer, formulation and applicable test standard.

Chemical Composition (Typical)

ParameterValue
Al₂O₃ content35% (typical)

Physical Properties (Typical)

ParameterValue
Bulk density1.60 g/cc max @110°C/24hr
Cold crushing strength90 / 60 / 70 Kg/cm² @110 / 1100 / 1300°C (3hr fired)
Thermal conductivity0.51 W/m·K max @500°C hot face
Permanent linear change±0.2 / ±1.0% @1100 / 1300°C
Max service temperature1350°C

CII 107 M (CUMI) Datasheet

Chemical analysis, physical properties, test methods and available sizes for CII 107 M (CUMI) Insulating Castables, shared on request.

Request Datasheet

Key Characteristics

Taken from the CII 107 M (CUMI) catalogue values above.

  • Service temperature

    Rated to 1350°C

  • Alumina content

    35% (typical) Al₂O₃

  • Bulk density

    1.60 g/cc max @110°C/24hr

Typical Applications

Insulating Castables in service

Specified for CII 107 M (CUMI)

  • Furnaces & linings

    General-purpose insulating aggregate castable, balance of strength and insulation

Also used across the insulating castables range

  • Furnaces & linings

    Backup insulation behind a dense working lining

  • Power, boilers & incineration

    Boiler and furnace casing insulation

  • Steel & iron

    Reheating and heat treatment furnace roof/wall backup; Kiln car and ladle cover backup insulation

  • Petrochemical & fertiliser

    Carbon black reactors, waste heat boilers, sulphur recovery units (CA 58, low-silica/hydrogen duty); Secondary ammonia reformer insulation

Packing & Supply

  • Supplied in bags; packing on request
  • Same-day dispatch of standard stock items from Delhi

FAQ

What is CII 107 M (CUMI)?

CII 107 M (CUMI) is the 35% (typical) Al₂O₃ grade in our insulating castables range, rated to 1350°C. Typical catalogue values: Al₂O₃ content 35% (typical); bulk density 1.60 g/cc max @110°C/24hr; cold crushing strength 90 / 60 / 70 Kg/cm² @110 / 1100 / 1300°C (3hr fired); permanent linear change ±0.2 / ±1.0% @1100 / 1300°C; thermal conductivity 0.51 W/m·K max @500°C hot face; max service temperature 1350°C. Confirm the exact figures on the grade datasheet before specifying.

What is the alumina content of CII 107 M (CUMI)?

CII 107 M (CUMI) carries 35% (typical) Al₂O₃.

Where is CII 107 M (CUMI) commonly used?

CII 107 M (CUMI) is typically specified for general-purpose insulating aggregate castable, balance of strength and insulation. Applications across the insulating castables range also include backup insulation behind a dense working lining, boiler and furnace casing insulation, reheating and heat treatment furnace roof/wall backup and carbon black reactors, waste heat boilers, sulphur recovery units (CA 58, low-silica/hydrogen duty). Send us your operating conditions and we will confirm the grade.

How do I select between CIP 103 (CUMI, Perlite-Based), CII 107 M (CUMI) and Cumicrete HT (CUMI)?

CIP 103 (CUMI, Perlite-Based): 40% min Al₂O₃, rated to 1250°C. CII 107 M (CUMI): 35% (typical) Al₂O₃, rated to 1350°C. Cumicrete HT (CUMI): 58% min Al₂O₃, rated to 1500°C. Higher alumina generally brings higher refractoriness and slag resistance. Send us your application and operating temperature and we will confirm the grade.

How do I get a price for CII 107 M (CUMI), and how fast does it dispatch?

Send your application, operating temperature, lining area and quantity through the quote form, WhatsApp or +91 98999 57888. Same-day dispatch of standard stock items from Delhi; other items are confirmed with the quotation. Pricing is quoted per enquiry.

Need CII 107 M (CUMI), or unsure between CIP 103 (CUMI, Perlite-Based) and Cumicrete HT (CUMI)?

Send us your application, operating temperature, lining thickness and quantity. Our refractory team will recommend the suitable grade and supply route.

  • Technical support

    Grade selection from our refractory team

  • Manufacturer-backed

    Supplied from established refractory makers

  • Pan-India & export

    Supply across India, GCC, ASEAN and Africa

Values are typical and compiled by Shanker Agencies Pvt. Ltd. from standard industry data and published manufacturer specifications. They are indicative, not a guarantee. Confirm the exact grade datasheet before specifying. For a certified datasheet or quotation, contact info@shankeragencies.com or +91 98999 57888.