Insulating Castables | Unshaped Refractories

CA 58 (CUMI, Bubble Alumina) Insulating Castables

  • 94% min

    Al₂O₃ Content

    Typical value

  • 1800°C

    Max Service Temperature

    Typical value

  • Supplying refractories since 1980
  • Dispatch from Delhi
  • Same-day dispatch of standard stock items
  • Pan-India & export

Technical Specification

Typical values. Exact values depend on manufacturer, formulation and applicable test standard.

Chemical Composition (Typical)

ParameterValue
Al₂O₃ content94% min
SiO₂ content1.0% max

Physical Properties (Typical)

ParameterValue
Bulk density1.45 g/cc max @110°C/24hr
Cold crushing strength90 / 75 / 100 Kg/cm² @110 / 1000 / 1550°C (3hr fired)
Thermal conductivity1.1 / 1.0 / 0.9 W/m·K @540 / 815 / 1000°C hot face
Permanent linear change±0.2 / ±0.5% @1000 / 1550°C
Max service temperature1800°C

CA 58 (CUMI, Bubble Alumina) Datasheet

Chemical analysis, physical properties, test methods and available sizes for CA 58 (CUMI, Bubble Alumina) Insulating Castables, shared on request.

Request Datasheet

Key Characteristics

Taken from the CA 58 (CUMI, Bubble Alumina) catalogue values above.

  • Service temperature

    Rated to 1800°C

  • Alumina content

    94% min Al₂O₃

  • Bulk density

    1.45 g/cc max @110°C/24hr

Typical Applications

Insulating Castables in service

Specified for CA 58 (CUMI, Bubble Alumina)

  • Petrochemical & fertiliser

    Bubble-alumina, very low silica, highest temperature; hydrogen atmosphere and reformer duty

Also used across the insulating castables range

  • Furnaces & linings

    Backup insulation behind a dense working lining

  • Power, boilers & incineration

    Boiler and furnace casing insulation

  • Steel & iron

    Reheating and heat treatment furnace roof/wall backup; Kiln car and ladle cover backup insulation

  • Petrochemical & fertiliser

    Carbon black reactors, waste heat boilers, sulphur recovery units (CA 58, low-silica/hydrogen duty); Secondary ammonia reformer insulation

Packing & Supply

  • Supplied in bags; packing on request
  • Same-day dispatch of standard stock items from Delhi

FAQ

What is CA 58 (CUMI, Bubble Alumina)?

CA 58 (CUMI, Bubble Alumina) is the 94% min Al₂O₃ grade in our insulating castables range, rated to 1800°C. Typical catalogue values: Al₂O₃ content 94% min; SiO₂ content 1.0% max; bulk density 1.45 g/cc max @110°C/24hr; cold crushing strength 90 / 75 / 100 Kg/cm² @110 / 1000 / 1550°C (3hr fired); permanent linear change ±0.2 / ±0.5% @1000 / 1550°C; thermal conductivity 1.1 / 1.0 / 0.9 W/m·K @540 / 815 / 1000°C hot face; max service temperature 1800°C. Confirm the exact figures on the grade datasheet before specifying.

What is the alumina content of CA 58 (CUMI, Bubble Alumina)?

CA 58 (CUMI, Bubble Alumina) carries 94% min Al₂O₃.

Where is CA 58 (CUMI, Bubble Alumina) commonly used?

CA 58 (CUMI, Bubble Alumina) is typically specified for bubble-alumina, very low silica, highest temperature; hydrogen atmosphere and reformer duty. Applications across the insulating castables range also include backup insulation behind a dense working lining, boiler and furnace casing insulation, reheating and heat treatment furnace roof/wall backup and carbon black reactors, waste heat boilers, sulphur recovery units (CA 58, low-silica/hydrogen duty). Send us your operating conditions and we will confirm the grade.

How do I select between Cumicrete HT (CUMI) and CA 58 (CUMI, Bubble Alumina)?

Cumicrete HT (CUMI): 58% min Al₂O₃, rated to 1500°C. CA 58 (CUMI, Bubble Alumina): 94% min Al₂O₃, rated to 1800°C. Higher alumina generally brings higher refractoriness and slag resistance. Send us your application and operating temperature and we will confirm the grade.

How do I get a price for CA 58 (CUMI, Bubble Alumina), and how fast does it dispatch?

Send your application, operating temperature, lining area and quantity through the quote form, WhatsApp or +91 98999 57888. Same-day dispatch of standard stock items from Delhi; other items are confirmed with the quotation. Pricing is quoted per enquiry.

Need CA 58 (CUMI, Bubble Alumina), or unsure between Cumicrete HT (CUMI) and CA 58 (CUMI, Bubble Alumina)?

Send us your application, operating temperature, lining thickness and quantity. Our refractory team will recommend the suitable grade and supply route.

  • Technical support

    Grade selection from our refractory team

  • Manufacturer-backed

    Supplied from established refractory makers

  • Pan-India & export

    Supply across India, GCC, ASEAN and Africa

Values are typical and compiled by Shanker Agencies Pvt. Ltd. from standard industry data and published manufacturer specifications. They are indicative, not a guarantee. Confirm the exact grade datasheet before specifying. For a certified datasheet or quotation, contact info@shankeragencies.com or +91 98999 57888.