Insulating Fire Bricks | Shaped Refractories

IFB-B201 Insulating Fire Bricks

  • CUMILAG B201
  • 1800°C

    Max Service Temperature

    Typical value

  • 1.40 g/cc

    Bulk Density

    Typical value

  • 1.38 W/mK

    Thermal Conductivity

    Typical value

  • 12.7 MPa

    Cold Crushing Strength

    Typical value

  • 91.1%

    Al₂O₃ Content

    Typical value

  • Supplying refractories since 1980
  • Dispatch from Delhi
  • Same-day dispatch of standard stock items
  • Pan-India & export

Technical Specification

Typical values. Exact values depend on manufacturer, formulation and applicable test standard.

Chemical Composition (Typical)

ParameterValue
Al₂O₃ content91.1%

Physical Properties (Typical)

ParameterValue
Bulk density1.40 g/cc
Thermal conductivity1.38 W/mK
Cold crushing strength12.7 MPa
Max service temperature1800°C

IFB-B201 Datasheet

Chemical analysis, physical properties, test methods and available sizes for IFB-B201 Insulating Fire Bricks, shared on request.

Request Datasheet

Key Characteristics

Taken from the IFB-B201 catalogue values above.

  • Service temperature

    Rated to 1800°C

  • Bulk density

    1.40 g/cc

  • Thermal conductivity

    1.38 W/mK

  • Crushing strength

    CCS 12.7 MPa

  • Alumina content

    91.1% Al₂O₃

Typical Applications

Insulating Fire Bricks in service

Applications for the insulating fire bricks range

  • Kilns & ceramics

    High-temperature kiln hot face & backup lining (ceramic, metallurgical)

  • Furnaces & linings

    General backup insulation behind a dense working lining

  • Petrochemical & fertiliser

    Primary reformer & hydrogen transfer line backup (fertiliser, petrochemical); Secondary reformer cold face

  • Steel & iron

    Blast furnace stoves; Heat treatment furnace linings & soaking pits backup

  • Power, boilers & incineration

    High-temperature air pre-heaters (power generation)

FAQ

What is IFB-B201?

IFB-B201 is the 91.1% Al₂O₃ grade in our insulating fire bricks range, rated to 1800°C. Typical catalogue values: Al₂O₃ content 91.1%; bulk density 1.40 g/cc; thermal conductivity 1.38 W/mK; cold crushing strength 12.7 MPa; max service temperature 1800°C. It is also referred to as CUMILAG B201. Confirm the exact figures on the grade datasheet before specifying.

What is the alumina content of IFB-B201?

IFB-B201 carries 91.1% Al₂O₃.

Where is IFB-B201 commonly used?

Applications for the insulating fire bricks range include high-temperature kiln hot face & backup lining (ceramic, metallurgical), general backup insulation behind a dense working lining, primary reformer & hydrogen transfer line backup (fertiliser, petrochemical), secondary reformer cold face, blast furnace stoves, high-temperature air pre-heaters (power generation) and heat treatment furnace linings & soaking pits backup. Grade selection depends on your operating conditions; send them to us and we will confirm IFB-B201 or a neighbouring grade.

How do I select between IFB-32, IFB-B201 and IFB-B101?

IFB-32: 74.2% Al₂O₃, rated to 1750°C. IFB-B201: 91.1% Al₂O₃, rated to 1800°C. IFB-B101: 98.5% Al₂O₃, rated to 1850°C. Higher alumina generally brings higher refractoriness and slag resistance. Send us your application and operating temperature and we will confirm the grade.

How do I get a price for IFB-B201, and how fast does it dispatch?

Send your application, operating temperature, dimensions and quantity through the quote form, WhatsApp or +91 98999 57888. Same-day dispatch of standard stock items from Delhi; other items are confirmed with the quotation. Pricing is quoted per enquiry.

Need IFB-B201, or unsure between IFB-32 and IFB-B101?

Send us your application, operating temperature, dimensions and quantity. Our refractory team will recommend the suitable grade and supply route.

  • Technical support

    Grade selection from our refractory team

  • Manufacturer-backed

    Supplied from established refractory makers

  • Pan-India & export

    Supply across India, GCC, ASEAN and Africa

Values are typical and compiled by Shanker Agencies Pvt. Ltd. from standard industry data and published manufacturer specifications. They are indicative, not a guarantee. Confirm the exact grade datasheet before specifying. For a certified datasheet or quotation, contact info@shankeragencies.com or +91 98999 57888.