Cold Face Insulation Bricks | Shaped Refractories

CFI Group 16 Cold Face Insulation Bricks

  • 900°C

    Max Service Temperature

    Typical value

  • 0.75-0.80 g/cc

    Bulk Density

    Typical value

  • 28% min

    Al₂O₃ Content

    Typical value

  • 70%

    Apparent Porosity

    Typical value

  • -1.5% max @800°C/5h

    Permanent Linear Change

    Typical value

  • Supplying refractories since 1980
  • Dispatch from Delhi
  • Same-day dispatch of standard stock items
  • Pan-India & export

Technical Specification

Typical values. Exact values depend on manufacturer, formulation and applicable test standard.

Chemical Composition (Typical)

ParameterValue
Al₂O₃ content28% min
SiO₂ content60% min
Fe₂O₃ content2.0% max

Physical Properties (Typical)

ParameterValue
Bulk density0.75-0.80 g/cc
Apparent porosity70%
Cold crushing strength1.5 MPa min (15 kg/cm²)
Thermal conductivity0.22 W/mK (0.19 kcal/m·h·°C)
Permanent linear change-1.5% max @800°C/5h
Max service temperature900°C

CFI Group 16 Datasheet

Chemical analysis, physical properties, test methods and available sizes for CFI Group 16 Cold Face Insulation Bricks, shared on request.

Request Datasheet

Key Characteristics

Taken from the CFI Group 16 catalogue values above.

  • Service temperature

    Rated to 900°C

  • Bulk density

    0.75-0.80 g/cc

  • Thermal conductivity

    0.22 W/mK (0.19 kcal/m·h·°C)

  • Crushing strength

    CCS 1.5 MPa min (15 kg/cm²)

  • Alumina content

    28% min Al₂O₃

Typical Applications

Cold Face Insulation Bricks in service

Applications for the cold face insulation bricks range

  • Furnaces & linings

    Backup insulation directly behind a dense working lining; Ducting and flue insulation below 900°C

  • Power, boilers & incineration

    Boiler settings, back walls and casing insulation

  • Kilns & ceramics

    Furnace and kiln wall backup layers where the hot face is carried by another brick

  • Steel & iron

    Reheating and heat treatment furnace backup

  • Other applications

    Cold-face layer in multi-layer wall builds to bring shell temperature down

FAQ

What is CFI Group 16?

CFI Group 16 is the 28% min Al₂O₃ grade in our cold face insulation bricks range, rated to 900°C. Typical catalogue values: Al₂O₃ content 28% min; SiO₂ content 60% min; Fe₂O₃ content 2.0% max; bulk density 0.75-0.80 g/cc; apparent porosity 70%; cold crushing strength 1.5 MPa min (15 kg/cm²); thermal conductivity 0.22 W/mK (0.19 kcal/m·h·°C); permanent linear change -1.5% max @800°C/5h; max service temperature 900°C. Confirm the exact figures on the grade datasheet before specifying.

What is the alumina content of CFI Group 16?

CFI Group 16 carries 28% min Al₂O₃ with Fe₂O₃ 2.0% max.

Where is CFI Group 16 commonly used?

Applications for the cold face insulation bricks range include backup insulation directly behind a dense working lining, boiler settings, back walls and casing insulation, furnace and kiln wall backup layers where the hot face is carried by another brick, cold-face layer in multi-layer wall builds to bring shell temperature down, reheating and heat treatment furnace backup and ducting and flue insulation below 900°C. Grade selection depends on your operating conditions; send them to us and we will confirm CFI Group 16 or a neighbouring grade.

How do I get a price for CFI Group 16, and how fast does it dispatch?

Send your application, operating temperature, dimensions and quantity through the quote form, WhatsApp or +91 98999 57888. Same-day dispatch of standard stock items from Delhi; other items are confirmed with the quotation. Pricing is quoted per enquiry.

Need CFI Group 16 or help choosing a grade?

Send us your application, operating temperature, dimensions and quantity. Our refractory team will recommend the suitable grade and supply route.

  • Technical support

    Grade selection from our refractory team

  • Manufacturer-backed

    Supplied from established refractory makers

  • Pan-India & export

    Supply across India, GCC, ASEAN and Africa

Values are typical and compiled by Shanker Agencies Pvt. Ltd. from standard industry data and published manufacturer specifications. They are indicative, not a guarantee. Confirm the exact grade datasheet before specifying. For a certified datasheet or quotation, contact info@shankeragencies.com or +91 98999 57888.